HomeEastern Massachusetts High School results and highlights from Saturday – The Boston Herald

Eastern Massachusetts High School results and highlights from Saturday – The Boston Herald

Saturday results

cross country boys

Brooks 24, St Mark 35

Noble and Greenough 21, Brooks 36

Roxbury Latin 22, Groton 35

Roxbury Latin 22, Belmont Hill 37

Roxbury Latin 17, Milton Academy 42

St. George 27, Brooks 28

cross country girls

23 Brooks, St Mark 34

Brooks 22, St George 33

Noble and Greenough 27, Brooks 30

field hockey

Andover 3, Linfield 0

Austin Prep 6, Malden Catholic 1

Bedford 1, Burlington 1

Bishop Faihan 3, Saint Mary 0

Bishop Fenwick 2, Bishop Stang 0

Dover Sherborne 0, Framingham 0

Dorphy 3, Dayton-Rehoboth 1

Holliston 3, Mansfield 1

Middlesex 1, Nobles 0

Nantucket 2, you’ll be 0

Rivers 4, Milton Academy 0

Saint John Paul 0, Venerable Martha 0

Wakefield 6, River 0

Football boys

Acton Booksboro 5, Andover 1

Arlington Catholic 1, Matignon 0

Austin Prep 4, Catholic Monument 1

Belmont 1, Watertown 0

Bellerica 2, Westford Academy 0

BC High 1, Weymouth 1

Brooklyn 2, Waltham 0

Concorde Carlisle 4, Oliver Ames 1

Danvers 2, Peabody 2

East Bridgewater 3, Apponequet 0

Gloucester 1, Wayland 0

Latin Academy 1, Somerville 1

Lawrence Academy 4, Thayer Academy 1

Martha’s Vineyard 0, North Reading 0

Nusette 5, Monomoi 1

Norwell 2, Dover Sherborne 1

Rivers 1, Milton Academy 0

Rockport 4, Salem Academy 1

St. John (Q) 5, Zavrian 0

Tabor Academy 2, St. George 0

Tuxbury 3, Dracut 1

Triton 2, Whittier 0

Wellesley 4, New Bedford 1

football girls

Acton Booksboro 3, Andover 0

Bishop Fenwick 1, North Reading 0

Bishop Stang 3, Fairhaven 0

Cambridge 5, Malden 0

Cohost 9, Falmouth 1

Concorde Carlisle 1, Natick 1

Dayton-Rehoboth 1, Dartmouth 0

Dover Sherborne 2, Norwell 2

Ipswich 5, Gloucester 1

Masconomet 1, Lincoln Sudbury 0

Methuen 0, Haverhill 0

Middlesex 1, Nobles 0

Nusette 4, Monomoi 0

Newton South 2, Needham 1

North Andover 1, Peabody 1

Rivers 1, Milton Academy 0

Saint Mary 2, Mystic Valley 1

Somerville 2, Winthrop 1

Tabor Academy 3, St. George 0

Thayer Academy 3, Lawrence Academy 0

Westford Academy 2, Billerica 1

volleyball

Bishop Fenwick 3, Danvers 1

Dartmouth 3, New Bedford 0

Groton 3, Brooks 1

Hamilton – Wenham 3, Beverly 0

Linfield 3, Lane Classic 0

Melrose 3, Border 0

Middlesex 3, Nobles 0

Nantucket 3, sandwich 2

Tabor Academy 3, St. George 0

Thayer Academy 3, Lawrence Academy 1

Saturday Achievements

field hockey

Kathryn Goffin scored a hat-trick, giving her a new school record of 33, as Durfee outpaced Dighton-Rehoboth, 3-1, in non-league games. … Emma Riley, Tess Jubilee and Hailey Doherty scored in Andover’s 15-0-1 win over Linfield 3-0.

Kay Murphy scored two goals to secure Bishop Faihan (11-1-4) the Catholic Central League championship with a 3-1 victory over St. Mary’s. … Emma Berry and Ren Millett scored while Bishop Fenwick (11-2-3) beat Bishop Stang, 2-0.

Football boys

Riley O’Keefe scored the only goal for the Arlington Catholics in their 1-0 victory over Matignon in the Catholic Central League.

Matthias Floek scored twice and Anthony Petite held a knockout as East Bridgewater Apunkee lost in a non-league match. …Brady Hunt and Sebastian Miller scored unaided in Billerica’s win over Westford Academy, 2-0.

football girls

Bella Oomi and Chloe Pozzo scored in St Mary’s (6-8-2) win over Mystic Valley 2-1 in an out-of-league game. … Lauren Bogner scored from a corner kick, Marcy Clapp fired home, and McConneumte’s Lincoln Sudbury netted 1-0.

Caroline Kennard and Olivia Avelar scored a goal and assist when Nussett (14-2) beat Monomoy 4-0 in the Cape and Islands League match.

volleyball

Ava Crane recorded 15 aces (breaking the school’s record for kills per game at 13), 27 service points and nine kills as Dartmouth beat New Bedford, 3-0, at the Southeast Conference meeting.

cross country

St. School acquired John’s Prep on the Classical Catholic Conference with a score of 32. BC High came in second with a score of 61, followed by the Catholic Memorial (71). The individual winner was CJ Sullivan of Catholic Memorial (15:49), followed by Charlie Tuttle (15:51) and Nathan Lopez (16:30) of St. John’s Prep.